HomeMy WebLinkAbout11. Accept Selective Traffic Enforcement Program Funds FY 19-20APPROVED 13y
[…] order to use Federal funds to purchase foreign produced items, the State must submit a
`. _ ::..t provides an adequate r a and justificationfor approval. Secretary
Transportation.
PROHIBITION ON USING GRANT FUND> TO CHECK FOR HELMET USAGE
(applies • subrecipients
The State and each subrecipient will not use 23 U.S.C. Chapter 4 grant funds for programs to check helmet usage or
to create checkpoints that specifically target motorcyclists.
LAW ENFORCEMENT AG NCES
All subrecipient law enforcement agencies shall comply with California law regarding profiling. Penal Code section
13519.4, subdivision (e), defines "racial profiling" as the "practice of detaining a suspect based on a broad set of criteria
which casts suspicion on an entire class of people without any individualized suspicion of the particular person being
stopped. Then, subdivision (f) of that section goes on to provide, "A law enforcement officer shall not engage in racial -
profiling."
9/24/2019 7:02:05 PM Page 15 of 15