The Legislature's intention to preempt the regulation of smoking in workplaces statewide is emphasized in subdivision (g): The smoking prohibition set forth in this section shall constitute a uniform statewide standard for regulating the smoking of tobacco products in enclosed places of employment and shall supersede and render unnecessary the local enactment or enforcement of local ordinances regulating the smoking of tobacco products in enclosed places of employment. 1994 Stat. ch. 310 § 1 (Assembly 13). by section number only. All further references to the Labor Code are 2 While section 6404.5 refers only to the smoking of tobacco products, marijuana smoking is regulated as well by virtue of other statutes. See Health & Saf. Code §§ 11362.785(a) ("Nothing in this article shall require any accommodation of any medical use of marijuana on the property or premises of any place of employment "}; 11362.79 C'Nothing in this article shall. authorize a qualified patient or person with an identification card to engage _ in the smoking of medical marijuana under any of the following circumstances: (a) In any place where smoking is prohibited by law ..."). 3 Despite section 6404.5's -