a nd which are applicable City-wide) subject to Property Owner’s Exemption from Local Laws. 2. RECITALS OF PREMISES, PURPOSE AND INTENT. State Enabling Statute. 2.1 To strengthen the public pl anning p rocess, encourage private participation in comprehensive planning and reduce the economic risk of development, the Legislature of the State of California adopted the Development Agreement Act which authorizes any city to ente r into binding development ag reements establishing certain development rights in real prope rty with persons having legal or equitable interests in such property. Section 65864 of the Development Ag reement Act expressly provides as follows: “The Legislature finds and declares that: “(a) The lack of certainty in the approval of development projects can result in a waste of resources, escalate the cost of housing and other development to the consumer, and discourage investment in and a commitment to comprehensive planning which would make maximum efficient utili zation of resources at the least economic cost to the public. (b) Assurance to the applicant for a development project that upon approval of the project, the applicant may proceed with the project in accordance with existing policies, rules and regulations, and subject to conditi ons of approval will strengthen the public planning process, enc ourage private participation in 6 This document is a draft and is not intended to create any binding ob ligations. Any agreement shall be reflected in a written document signed by all parties. {00003074.DOC / 4} comprehensive planning, and reduce the economic cost of development.”