Jorge Rivera, the Ordinance's original proponent; and WHEREAS, also in express recognition of SB 525, on January 30, 2024, the City Clerk received a notice of withdrawal of the referendum petition related to the Ordinance, signed by Ms. Hermila Villafan, the petition's proponent; and WHEREAS, Elections Code section 9604 provides in pertinent part that "[w]ithdrawal of a local initiative or referendum measure ... shall be effective upon receipt by the appropriate local election's official of a written notice of withdrawal, signed by all proponents of the measure'; and WHEREAS, due to the effect of SB 525 on the Ordinance, and the corresponding withdrawals of both the initiative measure and the referendum petition by their respective proponents, the City Council has the authority and desires to formally withdraw the Ordinance from the November 5, 2024