A RESOLUTION OF THE CITY COUNCIL OF THE CITY OF DOWNEY,
[…] September 6, 2023, SB 525 serves to fully preempt Ordinance and render the Ordinance void,
without anything more; and
WHEREAS, in express recognition of SB 525, on January 4, 2024, the City Clerk received
a request for withdrawal of the initiative Ordinance, signed by Mr. Jorge Rivera, the Ordinance's
original proponent; and
WHEREAS, also in express recognition of SB 525, on January 30, 2024, the City Clerk
received a notice of withdrawal of the referendum petition related to the Ordinance, signed by Ms.
Hermila Villafan, the petition's proponent; and
WHEREAS, Elections Code section 9604 provides in pertinent part that "[w]ithdrawal of a
local initiative or referendum measure ... shall be effective upon receipt by the appropriate local
election's official of a written notice of withdrawal, signed by all proponents of the measure'; and
WHEREAS, due to the effect of SB 525 on the Ordinance, and the corresponding
withdrawals of both the initiative measure and the referendum petition by their respective
proponents, the City Council has the authority and desires to formally withdraw the Ordinance